Privacy and cookies


Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes what information www.familylives.eu collects from you and how we use that data, in accordance with Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 2003, Code in relation to Personal Data Protection.

Processing Controller

Federica de Cordova and Chiara Sità (Università di Verona – VE) are processing controller for data gathered from this website.

Should you wish your personal data to be removed from our records or updated at a later date, you can request this by emailing us at info@familylives.eu

Types of Data Processed

Browsing Data

The computer systems and application processes acquire, during the course of their normal operation, some data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. That information is used to obtain statistical information on the use of the portal and to check its correct functioning and is not associated with identified users.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

Sending of e-mails to addresses identified on the website involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, required to respond to the requests, along with any personal data included in the communication.

Processing Methods

The personal data is processed using automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. Specific security measures are applied in order to prevent the loss of the data, its unlawful or incorrect use and any unauthorised accesses.

Rights of the Interested Parties

In accordance with Art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the interested party may exercise:

The right to know:
a) the origin of the personal data
b) the purposes and methods of processing
c) the logic applied in the case of processing performed with the use of electronic tools
d) the identification details of the controller, managers, individuals or categories of individuals to whom the data may be communicated or who may come to know of it;

The right to obtain from the controller or manager, without delay:
a) the update, rectification or, where applicable, addition to the data
b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or block on data processed in breach of the law, including data whose storage is unnecessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed
c) confirmation that the operations referred to in letters a-b above have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data has been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where that fulfilment is found to be impossible or involves the use of manifestly disproportionate means compared to the protected right;
the right to object in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data relating to them, even if relevant to the purpose of its collection
b) to the processing of personal data relating to them for the purposes of sending advertising material or direct sales or to complete market research or sales communication.

The rights may be exercised by sending a request to the Controller at info@familylives.eu .

Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored on the computers of web users to allow them safely and efficiently to browse the website and monitor its use. This site uses only technical cookies: language preference cookies and tracking cookies (Google Analytics). We don’t use profiling cookies.

Technical cookies
We use cookie “pll_language” to record your language preference. You can delete this cookie without any consequence on navigation.

Google analytics tracking cookies
This site uses the Google Analytics services of the company Google, Inc. (hereafter “Google”) to generate statistics on use of the web portal; Google Analytics uses cookies (not of third parties) which store personal data. The information identifiable from the cookies on use of the website by the user is transmitted from the user’s browser to Google, based at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, and stored on the server of that company.
In accordance with the terms of the service in place, Google uses this information, in the capacity of autonomous data processor, for the purpose of tracking and examining use of the website, compiling reports on website activity to be used by the operators of that website and to provide other services relating to website activity, the connection method (mobile, PC, browser used, etc.) and the methods of searching and accessing the pages of the portal.
Analytics cookies are configured to mask IP address.
In order to read the privacy information notice of the company Google, relating to the Google Analytics service, see http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html and http://www.google.com/intl/it/privacy/privacy-policy.html.

Name Origine Function Expiration
_ga Google Statistics on use of the web portal 24 months (2 year)
_gat Google Statistics on use of the web portal 10 minutes

How to disable cookies (opt-out)

It is possible to withhold consent to the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser: unauthenticated browsing will in any case be available in all its functions. We set out below the links which explain how to disable cookies on most popular browsers (for other browsers that may be used, we suggest you seek this option from the software help menu, which can usually be accessed by pressing the F1 key):